Misconfigured Pedestrian Signal

Share |
Category:Street Lights Out or Malfunctioning
Filed by:Peter Rukavina
Sent to:Kdevine@city.charlottetown.pe.ca
On:Thursday, January 7th, 2010

Subscribers: 7
Subscribe

The pedestrian signals on the western side of the Queen/Kent intersection -- the ones that signal pedestrian traffic from City Hall to Scotia McLeod -- should allow pedestrian traffic as soon as the left-turn signal fires for traffic turning from Queen onto Kent.

As it stands the pedestrian signals don't turn until the left-turn interval is over, which makes no sense because traffic is not allowed to turn right onto the one-way Kent Street, so there's no conflict.

Updates


Posted by Peter Rukavina, Sunday, January 10th, 2010

See the video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-THxNORTZf4

Posted by Peter Rukavina, Tuesday, January 12th, 2010

The response from the City of Charlottetown is as follows: "It is possible to change only when the controller is upgraded. Issue is recognized and on a list of improvements. At this point can't yet state when funds for new controllers will be acquired and actioned."

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to city officials.

This problem has been fixed.
Councillor: Edward Rice
Ward: Queen's Square