Crosswalk lights out on corner of Fitzroy and University

Share |
Category:Street Lights Out or Malfunctioning
Location:91 University Ave
Filed by:Jennifer MacDonald
Sent to:jmolyneaux@city.charlottetown.pe.ca, whiggins@city.charlottetown.pe.ca
On:Tuesday, October 11th, 2011

Subscribers: 2
Subscribe

The crosswalk lights at the Fitzroy and University intersection between the Old Triangle and the ATC do not work most days. It's a really dangerous spot as there are a lot of pedestrians throughout the day, and if drivers aren't paying attention, there is going to be an accident one of these days. Also, not sure if they are supposed to make a sound/nose when you hit the button, but if that is the case, there is no sound. I use this intersection going to and from work, and the lights have been sparatic for at least the last month. Thanks.

Updates


Posted by Jennifer MacKinnon, Tuesday, March 13th, 2012

The button to cross in front of Old Triangle does not work at all. It is a very dangerous crossing with neither light nor sound working. The cross walklines are also faded and barely visable, which adds to the problem. I now cross down on Univ. and Kent, just to avoid this intersection.

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to city officials.

This problem has been fixed.
Councillor: Edward Rice
Ward: Queen's Square