Cars spped on street with no sidewalks, heavy pedestian use, and trees obstructing safe walking

Share |
Category:Branches Blocking Signs or Intersection
Location:1478-1482 Portal St
Filed by:Carol Villeneuve
Sent to:311@ottawa.ca
On:Tuesday, January 3rd, 2012

Subscribers: 1
Subscribe

1. City owned trees at the south-west corner of Cavendish and Portal hang too low, forcing pedestrians in toward the middle of the road.
2. Cars coming from Pleasant Park toward Alta Vista speed-up once getting through the stop sign at Rachel. There is a bend in the road and a merge with Cunningham which creates a tricky situation when pedestrians and cars all need to get through safely. There are no sidewalks. The road bends which means drivers don't have a long view and trees hang so pedestrians are forced into the road.

Suggesed remedy:
1. Trim the trees so that do not hang low into the pedestrian area of the road.
2. Add a stop sign at Portal or speed bumps between Portal and Cunningham to slow down cars.


Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to city officials.

This problem has been fixed.
Councillor: Peter Hume
Ward: Alta Vista